Stamping, Crafting, Creating

Pages

Saturday, March 27, 2010

Paper Jewels Saturday

The next couple days are going to be full of projects. I have today my Paper Jewels card for you, tomorrow I will be posting my Critter card and then on Monday is the Critter/Paper Jewels blog hop! So please come by often and remember to come hop with us on Monday!
My husband came home today. Of course he's on the couch sleeping right now. He had a very long flight from Texas back here to Germany. I don't know how he can sleep with the kids yelling though!! LOL! So I am taking some time to update my blog before he wakes up and I get to spend some time with him. Oh...he bought me a mini sewing machine....I'm sooooo excited!!! Plus he found me a memento pad for coloring my images. At first I thought that the staz on was working fine until I started to use lighter shades and color the skin and then I found out that the black ink smears into the colors...like you can see on poor Mimosa's face. Digital images I have no problem with but regular images...ugh...frustrating but he got me the new pad and I'm excited about that too!!!
This by the way is Mimosa with Tulip. She is soooo darling. I have been having some coloring issues lately so I decided to do some paper piecing on her dress to make my life easier! And tulips are my favorite...I just love them and can't wait for mine to bloom out front...they are slowly coming up...I look every day to see just how tall they are getting!
I hope you all have a great weekend and I will with my husband! Thanks for stopping by!


Materials used:
Image~Mimosa with Tulip
DP~SU!
Ribbon~making memories
Sentiment~Papertrey
Brads~My Minds Eye~aren't they totally lush?? That's their name too!!!
Pearls~K&Company
circle punch
cricut
scallop punch

Challenges entered:
Fab & Funky challenges~#19 it's all about the technique~paper piecing for me
Inspirational card sketches~#59~sketch
Color Throwdown~#85
Posted by Picasa

8 comments:

Melina said...

This is just so pretty! I love your paper piecing and I don't see a thing wrong with her cute little face...hope you and hubby have a splendid weekend! :)

Jacquie said...

Too cute, love your card. The colours are fantastic and I see nothing wrong with your colouring :)

Moira said...

Love the paper piecing!

Great job!

HappyCrafter said...

Glad your hubby came home and how sweet of him to bring you the memento! Your colouring looks great in the photo, no smearing visible, but I know how frustrating that can be, that happens with all my printed images from my printer. I'll look forward to seeing your next creations i the next few days.

my5bratz said...

too cute, thanks for joining us at FnF :0)

Lesley said...

Very pretty card, I love the brads you used!

Colleen said...

Very cute - I love the paper piecing and the embellies are perfect:)

Tracey said...

Very cute. I love the paper pieced dress.
Hugs,
Tracey